ARTHUR ROSE, FAKE VIETNAM SEAL

20

12/23/2016 by tangomike147

Arthur Rose claims to be a combat wounded Navy SEAL who served in Vietnam, was awarded the Silver Star and now suffers from PTSD.

Arthur Rose Fake Navy SEAL

He has a shadow box full of medals, patches and pins, to prove it.  Of course, Rose also wears a vest which displays his claim to a Silver Star and Purple Heart.  The Silver Star and Purple Heart are displayed in his shadow box as well.

shadowbox

capture9

capturea

He even displays a SEAL Team 5 pin in the shadow box. SEAL Team 5 was not in existence during the Vietnam War.

capture8

Silver Star and Purple Heart displayed on his vest

capture5

He claims to be a combat wounded veteran.  Cool story, but is it true?

capture7

No Arthur, that’s not you

captureb

That’s also not you either.

capturee

And that one wasn’t taken until you were long discharged from the Navy.

capture3

Goes for the sympathy card.

captured

captureh

People began to question his claims and contacted us.  Now for the truth, we ordered his record through the Freedom of Information Act.

14902736_10209619400395540_8088810016007734666_o

DISCUSSION

Arthur Served from June 1965 till April of 1971.He was a Boilerman and discharged as an E4. He was awarded the National Defense and Vietnam Service Medal. The ship he was on did deploy to Vietnamese waters.

We checked the Navy SEAL database and there is no record of Rose ever attending SEAL Training.  There was no SEAL Team 5 when he served in the Navy.

There is no listing for him in any Silver Star database.  His records also do not support the Silver Star or Purple Heart.

CONCLUSION

Arthur Rose was never a Navy SEAL.  He most certainly did not earn the right to wear a Trident suggesting he was. There is no evidence he was ever in combat or wounded in any manner.  He was never awarded a Silver Star.  Displaying a Purple Heart and Silver Star that he did not earn is repugnant.  What is no doubt against the law is using those claims for monetary gain in any manner.

Arthur Rose was a Boiler Tech and achieved the pay grade of E-4.  It is particularly disappointing when a legit veteran has to embellish his career beyond recognition. He should have been proud of his actual service, there is no indication that he shouldn’t have been.

 

Link to Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/arthur.rose.359

20 thoughts on “ARTHUR ROSE, FAKE VIETNAM SEAL

  1. […] folks at Military Phonies send us their work on this fellow, Arthur Rose who claims to have been a member of SEAL Team 5 in […]

    Like

  2. JAMES STEDMAN says:

    And the hits keep coming. There is no shortage of these dufus phony valor thieves. He should be prosecuted.

    Like

  3. TankBoy says:

    Too bad. It seems the coward took his Facebook page down. I guess at least we don’t have to look at the blatant crap anymore, but I was looking forward to sharing my disdain for him personally by message.

    Like

  4. Charlotte (ROSE) Johnson says:

    FREEDOM OF IMFORMATION ACT ISNT THE SAME AS GOING TO NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND GETTING THE CORRECT IMFORMATION ON A MILITARY PERSON… … AS A FAMILY MEMBER, I KNOW 100% HIS SERVICE RECORD, SEEN HIS AWARDS, MEDALS AND COMMADATIONS.. KNOW HE WAS WOUNDED AND DID RECIEVE THE PURPLE HEART, SEEN THE DOCUMENTAION SENT TO MY PARENTS OF THE INJURY…. AS FOR YOU NOT FINDING FACT OF HIS PURPLE HEART, SILVER STAR AND OTHERS IN THE REGISTERY, WELL HERES A FACT.. THE INDIVDIUAL HAS TO REGISTER THAT IMFORMATION THEMSELVES…. HE WAS A UDT , FOR YOU WHO DO NOT KNOW WHAT THAT IS, ITS UNDERWAER DEMOLITION TEAM OR TRAINING… THEY WEAR THE SAME TRIDENT AS SEALS.. A LOT OF CLASSIFIED IMFORMATION CANNOT BE OBTAINED THROUGH FREEDOM ACT. BEFORE TRYING TO SMEAR THE HONOR OF SOMEONE, GET YOUR FACTS STRAIGHT, DONT BE A SHEEP AND SAY THINGS JUST BECAUSE YOU READ IT ON A BLOG… SHAME ON YOU…

    Like

    • Please explain why his name isn’t on the data base for someone who completed BUD/S. Also the National archives is where FOIA’s are sent from.
      But if you have proof that he is everything he claims, We would love to see it. You can use the report form to send that info to us. If we are wrong, We will write a retraction, issue a public apology and remove his Blog of Shame. In the meantime, He’s stays posted…~ Scotty

      Like

    • TankBoy says:

      Actually, the way the FOIA works, is they go to the records center at Kansas City where the individual’s actual service records are kept. What is received is a factual account of the individual’ time in service. I know this to be true. Because I was a First Sergeant in the Marine Corps. I have a good grasp of how the service administration policies work. You’ll find a lot of us that follow these blogs are retired senior NCO’s not easily fooled by some of the ass battery that comes down the pike. I don’t personally know any SEALs though I’ve met a few. I do know several Force Reconnaissance Marines, and know what they go through (similar) to earn that distinction. Kudos for trying to defend family, but like countless others, you have been conned. It is also indicative that you are the one here defending him, and he is not here with documentation defending himself.

      Like

    • TankBoy says:

      Another note. The jump wings displayed with the “Budweiser” following jump school in Georgia. The Navy and Marine Corps parachutist insignia in the picture are not issued to Naval and Marine Personnel at jump school, as he states in the picture. Naval and Marine personnel get the Army basic parachutist insignia. After they receive the Army basic parachutist insignia, they must also, under competent orders, have completed a minimum of five additional static-line or P3 jumps, to include: (1) combat equipment day jump, two (2) combat equipment night jumps, and employ at least two (2) different types of military aircraft. So it seems there is a notable discrepancy in your brother’s Facebook love me wall. But of course, as I stated above, he got away with it because most people wouldn’t catch those things like we lifer pigs do.

      Liked by 1 person

      • TankBoy says:

        Another note on that picture, Rose. As I stated above, I have a VERY good friend that was Force Recon and retired a Sergeant Major. As I understand it, the older ( 1970’s and older) Navy Marine Corps parachutist insignia did not have suspension lines cast in the insignia. My buddy had his that were passed down to him from priors that he passed on before he retired. The insignia was smooth. I believe that’s how the insignia was cast then.

        Like

    • tangomike147 says:

      It’s always hard for those who want to believe. He was never UDT or a SEAL. He never received the Awards he claims.

      Like

    • Jim Grindstaff says:

      Charlotte,

      Just a few points:
      It is Underwater Demolition Team (UDT) not “Training.” There was no SEAL Team 5 during Vietnam, nor was there a Frog Team 5, or any other variation. The photos your father has posted on FB are not of him. In fact, I have found some of the people who are in the photos–well after the Vietnam era, by the way–and none of them have heard of Arthur Rose. The photo of the SEAL Trident and the jump wings, supposedly awarded at jump school, is another example of Arthur’s not really knowing what he is fibbing about. You see, the jump wings he is claiming to have been awarded are not the ones awarded at jump school. There is nothing classified about having attended BUD/S or having been UDT or SEAL. The individual does not “register” his or her Purple Heart or Silver Star with anyone. Boiler Tender/Technician (BT) was not a source rating for UDT/SEAL–while it was not impossible, it was difficult to be a BT and become a SEAL. I was a BT and I became a SEAL, but that was an unusual case–certainly verifiable in the SEAL database, through a FOIA request, or any number of other ways. You see, Arthur just did not take the time to do his research to come up with a good lie. He probably didn’t expect that any real SEALs would take a look at his profile and notice the multitude of glaring errors that betray his lies. It is Arthur Rose who has smeared his honor–no one else. In fact, I asked him as far back as February of last year to remove the photos and claims of him being a SEAL from his FB page. Had he done that–had he been happy with just being the veteran that he is–and not continued to perpetuate a ridiculous lie, the matter would have been dropped. Instead, he added more.
      In another post you mentioned me and said something about me not knowing about MOS.
      ” and Jim grindstaff also claims military service, however could not answer my questions as to what was their MOS when enlisted, they couldn’t, in fact DIDNT KNOW WHAT IT MEANT !!!!!!!!” I still have all of our conversations, but out of courtesy to you, I will not post those. However, I will note that I did answer your questions–though none pertained to MOS. I will add that the Navy does not use MOS, but uses NEC, Further, an NEC for SEAL is earned well after SEAL training and assignment to a Team–in those days (Vietnam era), that could have been to an Underwater Demolition Team, but the NEC was not awarded when someone enlisted. There was no NEC for BT when they enlisted either.

      Jim Grindstaff
      CWO3 (SEAL) (Ret)

      Liked by 1 person

    • arhauptiii says:

      We’re still waiting for you to provide “proof” of his claims being true, Charlotte. Come on, you can prove us wrong, can’t you? Come on- surely you have it all ready to prove to everyone how wrong we are- or are you just trying to provide cover for a lying family member hoping no one will push you on your claims? I know what I’m thinking this is

      Like

  5. TankBoy says:

    Sorry for the mis-spelling above. Middle aged men and iPhone auto correct are a bad combination. Scotty, feel free to correct spelling.

    Like

  6. I read this over on TAH and had the unfortunate experience of having this Rose guy’s sister lock on to the comment that I left: much like here, despite every logical argument and legitimate questions asked about Arthur Rose’s claims – the sister never addresses the questions and instead goes on the offensive. Despite the fact that the veteran blog I run has every bit of information on me and my service (and pointing that out to her) she questioned my own service, and couldn’t even read the page or my profile correctly.

    To be unable to objectively look at the claims and documentation and ask critical questions about what her brother has told her is sad. It’s as sad as the veteran brother who served actually pretending to be something that he was not. The back and forth with her (my well-laid out arguments and questions, all that went unanswered) made me realize that these folks are operating on an entirely different plane of existence than the rest of us – they just don’t get it. Which is sad – and the bogus claims and thinly-veiled excuses explaining them do even further disservice to his legitimate service and make his lies that much worse.

    Like

  7. Len Grindstaff says:

    Charlotte feels the need to defend her brother right or wrong. I can appreciate where that sense of loyalty comes from.

    I find it incredibly sad that scum like Arthur begin their imaginary lives of fake valor and sympathy garnering with family members first.

    Most family members know deep down that there is something off about the stories and horrible memories they can’t talk about. My guess is Charlotte knows deep in her heart that Arthur is full of ….. Folks like Arthur tend to be dishonest in other aspects of their lives. Hence the large number of phoney warriors with criminal records.

    A scenario also worth considering……Charlotte is actually Arthur?

    Len Grindstaff

    Liked by 1 person

  8. Steven chance says:

    So if your gonna bullshit about stuff you did in the 60s and 70s don’t use pictures of SWCC guys from the 90s.. I don’t know where you got those pictures but I recognize the LT and the guy driving the boat recently retired as a Master Chief.. Those guys are from SBT-12.. I was there from 89 to 2003. SMFH…

    Like

    • Mike caldwell says:

      Amen Steve!!! I agree, we as former operators understand there are wanna be’s, could have beens, and or should have beens, but they didn’t put the time or heart in to even attempt these honors. Its a slap in the face to those of us who did sacrifice the blood and sweat to get there. However at the end of the day, they have to judge themselves in the mirror and make piece with their lifes lie, where we “Brothern” can just turn our heads and laugh!

      Like

  9. Steven chance says:

    BTW that’s the 30ft I RIB ( interim) they weren’t sure we were gonna go with that boat or not so we only got about 8 or ten of them.. The fore runner to the NSW 11 Meter RHIB .. Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat. We went through a few different RHIBs until we settled on the 11 meter. But NSW didn’t even get the first trial RHIB until 89 or 90.. Desert Storm we used the 44ft Reggie Fountain Boat that were hand me downs from DEVGRU. Long story short.. There were no RHIBs in Vietnam.. There were no operational RHIBs until 92 93 getting deployed.. But thanks for the pictures I know everyone in them.. And I didn’t start active duty until 86.. What a dope..

    Like

  10. Max Schutze says:

    wow I think Chance just put that last few nails in that coffin. Are there Burial arrangements or is cremation favored?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Support our efforts

Donate Button with Credit Cards

Browse Phonies from the drop down menu

%d bloggers like this: